Privacy Policy

At Toppan Vintage, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our pledge is to safeguard any personal information that you provide us, and to make every reasonable effort to use this information only as you choose.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH THE WEBSITE

Personally Identifiable Information
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personally identifiable information” means any information by which someone can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address and other information incidental to providing goods or services (also referred to herein as “personal information”). We collect personally identifiable information from you only when you voluntarily provide us with this information but, generally speaking, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you and no registration is required in order to gain access our Website.

Browsing Information: Cookies
Like many other websites, we record your visits to the Website automatically through cookies, which are some small data structures sent to your computer to record your visit to our Website and to identify you during your future visits. These cookies may be saved permanently in your computer. You may disable these cookies but this may affect your browsing of our Website. The types of data collected by us include your browser type and version, the operating system, the IP address and the domain name of the server. This information collected from you will only be used to compile general statistics in relation to the number of visitors to our Website and also the usage of our Website. We may also use cookies and/or a technology known as clear gifs to help us confirm your receipt of and response to our emails and to provide you a more personalized experience.

Please note that certain pages of the Website may not function properly if cookies are turned off. Please consult your web browser’s Help documentation for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser.

Third-party service providers, including advertising partners, may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, which will allow them to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows our advertising partners to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

HOW WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your information collected on this Website with our affiliated companies, and unaffiliated business partners for the purpose of providing you with the products and/or services you seek from the Website. From time to time Toppan Vintage may disclose the data collected through the Website, including personally identifiable information, to the following:

  • Our service providers and subcontractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law;
  • Unaffiliated service providers with whom Toppan Vintage may subcontract, including website hosting companies, fulfillment companies and other third party service providers;
  • The prospective seller or buyer of the Toppan Vintage’s business or assets, including where the Toppan Vintage or substantially all of the Toppan Vintage’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Toppan Vintage about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If Toppan Vintage is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: comply with any legal or regulatory obligation; respond to inquiries or requests from a public authority; enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements; permit Toppan Vintage to pursue available remedies or limit damages that we may sustain; or to protect the rights, property, safety or security of Toppan Vintage, its employees, agents, contractors, customers, the visitors of the Website or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You have the right to limit how we share your personal information for marketing purposes among our affiliates and business partners. Please see the section entitled “Managing Your Personal Information.”

We must always reserve the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process including law enforcement requests, and where needed to protect the safety property, or legal rights of users of the Website, Toppan Vintage or its affiliates or third parties.

We are not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any independent website, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. We also are not responsible or liable for any privacy or security policies of any third party sites to which we may provide links on the Website.

In the unlikely event that Toppan Vintage or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another company, or due to any merger, reorganization or liquidation, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre­existing privacy policy unless you consent otherwise.

OPT­OUT/EMAIL CHOICE

You may use the Website without providing any personally identifiable information. If you sign up on this site to receive electronic newsletters or promotional emails from Toppan Vintage, including to receive communications about our products and services, you will have the right at any time to opt out of receiving marketing emails or to specify which, if any, communications you would like to receive from us. There is no charge to you to unsubscribe.

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At your request, Toppan Vintage will confirm what personally identifiable information we collect or hold about you, and will correct, update and/or remove such information. You may contact Toppan Vintage for any of the foregoing at the following e­mail address:

ASIA: asiaenquiry@toppanvintage.com

U.S.: cs@toppanvintage.com

If you ask that Toppan Vintage stops using or sharing your personally identifiable information, we will honor that request. However Toppan Vintage may retain records of your personally identifiable for a period of time; for example, to follow­up on a request, resolve a dispute or for similar reasons or in order to comply with applicable federal, state, or local law. In addition, some personal information may also continue to be stored on back­up files for financial, legal or technical reasons.

PRIVACY SHIELD (EUROPEAN UNION AND SWITZERLAND)

Toppan Vintage complies with the EU–U.S Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss–U.S Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union (EU) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Toppan Vintage has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principals. If there is any conflict between the terms of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Toppan Vintage may obtain in the U.S. the following types of EU and Swiss information: name, address, invoice information including bank account information, and order information (“EU and Swiss Business Contact Information”). Toppan Vintage uses EU and Swiss Business Contact Information for the following purposes: managing customer relationships, managing orders, tracking payments and ensuring payment, and otherwise maintaining the customer relationship. Toppan Vintage may disclose EU and Swiss Business Contact Information to its affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, and service providers for the purposes listed above.

In situations where Toppan Vintage discloses (i.e. onward transfers) EU and Swiss Business Contact Information to any third parties acting as service providers or “agents” on behalf of Toppan Vintage, Toppan Vintage will require the recipient to protect the disclosed EU and Swiss Business Contact Information in accordance with the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, or otherwise take steps to ensure that the EU and Swiss Business Contact Information is appropriately protected. With respect to any sharing of EU and Swiss Business Contact Information for the purposes of marketing Toppan Vintage products and services, Toppan Vintage obtains guarantees from its affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners that such entities will use and disclose such EU and Swiss Business Contact Information for purposes of marketing Toppan Vintage products and services only. In cases of onward transfer of EU or Swiss Business Information to third parties pursuant to Privacy Shield, Toppan Vintage is potentially liable in the event of an improper disclosure. In certain situations, individuals may seek to opt-out of disclosures of their EU and Swiss Business Contact Information by contacting Toppan Vintage as specified in the “Contacting Toppan Vintage” section below.

Toppan Vintage takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard EU and Swiss personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing of, or accidental loss, damage, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized alteration, or destruction, and maintains reasonable procedures to help ensure that such information is relevant for its intended use, accurate, complete, current and not excessive and that such information is not retained longer than is reasonably necessary.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Toppan Vintage is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Toppan Vintage may disclose EU and Swiss personal data as necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of all or part of its business, where required or permitted by law, where Toppan Vintage believes that such disclosures are appropriate in connection with a law enforcement request or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Shield Principles, or in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud or in order to comply with, enforce or apply Toppan Vintage agreements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Toppan Vintage commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal data at no cost to the individual. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquires or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should contact the Toppan Vintage Privacy Shield point of contact, David Henkel, Chief Technology Officer, at davidhenkel@toppanlf.com. Toppan Vintage will respond to your inquiry within 45 days.

In the event of a reported complaint that Toppan Vintage does not resolve itself, Toppan Vintage commits to cooperate with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA’s) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by the EU DPA panel or Swiss Commissioner with regard to human resource and non-human resource data transferred from the EU and Switzerland to Toppan Vintage in the United States (US).

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint], you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

UPDATING THIS POLICY; NOTICES

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered your consent to those changes. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy has last been updated in May, 2018.